Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
Apply at Counter

Please follow the instructions below if you would like to apply at the Visa Application Centre at the counter, in our offices.
  • Fill in the application form online at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html under Regular visa application.

    Please click here to see a german translation of the application form to assist you in applying online. Please note that the data entered here cannot be saved or printed.

  • Please use Internet Explorer for best display
  • Print and sign your application.
  • Visit our Visa Application Centre to submit your application along with two identical recent passport photographs (50x50 mm size with a light background), and the relevant documents as outlined by visa type.
  • All applicants are solely responsible for the applications they submit. Any false documents or other misrepresentation of information in support of their application will have a direct bearing on the judgment of their application by the Embassy of India in Berlin or Consulate General in Munich. International Visa Services GmbH is not responsible for the grant/refusal of visa by the Embassy of India in Berlin or Consulate General in Munich and is therefore not liable for claims resulting from the refusal of applications.
Important:
  • Visa is valid from the date of issuance, regardless of the travel date. It is the applicant’s primary responsibility to ensure that the data provided in the application covers the whole period of stay in India.
  • Visas are NOT granted by International Visa Services Europe GmbH. The Embassy of India in Berlin and the Consulate General of India in Munich are the sole authorities to decide on visa issuance, visa type, duration and the number of entries permitted. The Embassy/Consulate may request additional documents if deemed necessary.
  • Please make your travel arrangements upon receiving your visa, rather than beforehand. If an applicant is in need of special permits to visit Sikkim or Andaman Islands or else interested in multiple entries into India, he or she has to submit a supporting letter in English, stating the purpose of visit and providing specific travel details.
  • All travellers visiting India on a cruise liner should submit a copy of their travel itinerary.
  • Students applying for a visa to India should refer to the table below:

  • Status of the applicant

    Purpose of visit to India

    Apply for

    Student For regular studies in an Indian University or approved educational institution Student Visa 
    Student Cultural familiarization programs Entry Visa
    Student Voluntary work in an NGO (Non Governmental Organization) Intern Visa
    Student working in 
    German company
    Sent to India by the German company for training in Indian subsidiary Intern Visa
  • The duration and number of entries granted to the applicant will be solely at the discretion of the Embassy or Consulate. No claims and correspondences shall be considered.
  • A gap of two months is mandatory between visits for nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan and foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons travelling to India on a tourist visa.
  • Journalists, irrespective of purpose of their visit, will be issued only Journalist visas. Processing times may take longer.
  • The Fees (Visa Fee, Consular Surcharge, Service Fee and any other applicable fees) will be collected only in cash at the application counter. The processing of visas other than Tourist visas can take longer.
  • Applicants holding passports, other than German passports must have a valid stay permit for at least one year in Germany for grant of all types of visa except Business and Employment visas. In case of Business visa, stay permit of at least two years in Germany is necessary. If the stay is less than required, clearance has to be obtained from Indian Missions in their respective countries.
  • Foreign nationals must be residing in Germany for a minimum period of two years in order to obtain an Employment Visa. If a foreign national has not been staying for two or more years he/she should apply for an employment visa in their home country.
  • Employment visas cannot be extended in Germany, only in India.
  • Employment visas are granted to foreign nationals that who want to take up employment in India. Visa is granted for the duration of the employment, however for a maximum period of two years whichever is less, by the Embassy of India in Berlin or Consulate General of India in Munich or the respective Consulates. The salary should exceed INR16,25,000 per year. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival if the employment visa exceeds 180 days.
  • Foreign nationals that seek to visit India for volunteering opportunities (unpaid) with NGOs registered in India are granted Intern visa for the duration of one year. However, the foreign national has the right to be paid a monthly remuneration of up to Rs. 10,000. Further extension is done by the state governments/Union Territories/Foreigners Regional Registration Office, and Foreigner's registration Office. Please also note grant of Intern visa for foreigners intending to pursue internship in NGO will be subject to prior clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs(Please apply for the visa well in advance , as the procedure can take time).
  • Applicants for employment, business, project and tourist visas are advised to go through the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs).
  • Student visa (SV) will be issued to bonafide students to pursue regular studies at recognised universities and Institutes in India. Students visiting India to undergo voluntary work shall be granted Employment Visas (EV).A student visa (SV) will be granted in case the exchange program is a part of the academic curriculum.
  • Persons travelling to India to carry out projects in the Power and Steel sectors may obtain Project Visas (PVisa).
  • All applicants should check the details in their visas, passports, OCI/PIO cards and other Consular documents immediately on delivery or collection and bring any discrepancies for rectification. Failing to do so, the Embassy/Consulate/Service Provider assume no responsibility for the consequences.
  • All the information on this website is purely of advisory nature and shall not constitute any basis for any claim whatsoever.
  • All travellers to India, especially long-term, are advised to check the latest immigration and entry regulations before travel.
  • International Visa Services Europe Application Centre in Berlin will accept applications from applicants residing in the States of Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Thueringen, only.
    International Visa Services Europe Application Centre in Munich will accept applications from Bayern and Baden-Wuertemberg. Applicants are advised to follow the jurisdiction strictly.
  • International Visa Services Europe GmbH is not responsible for the issuance of visas. A visa is not a right but a prerogative of the Government of India.
  • Cash dispatch by means of postal services are strongly discouraged.
  • Surrogacy arrangement: "Any person seeking a visa to India for purpose of entering into surrogacy arrangement must ascertain beforehand whether the law of the county permits surrogacy and will provide appropriate travel documents to the child for accompanying the surrogate parents. Entering into a surrogacy arrangement under any other visa not sought for surrogacy is punishable under the Indian law”.
  • Visas for air crew members: Air crew members operating non-scheduled flights to India shall be granted visas only after a clearance from competent authorities. Processing time takes longer and applicants are advised to apply for visa well in advance of the planned journey.
  • Visa for Pakistani passport nationals:
    1. Five sets of filled online application forms.
    2. Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
    3. Two recent identical 5x5 cm-size photographs.
  • Visa for Stateless passport holders:
    1. Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
    2. Two recent identical 5x5 cm-size photographs.
    3. Filled online application form duly signed.
    4. Additional information form.
    5. Relevant documents as indicated in the visa categories.It is advised that applicants, apply for a visa well in advance as the processing takes longer than usual.Visa will be issued only after clearance is received from the competent authority.
Please note the following requirements for all (non-German) EU & NON-EU Nationals:
  • A copy of minimum 1 year of proof of residence (MELDEBESCHEINIGUNG) in Germany, for all types of Visa Applications.
  • A copy of minimum 2 years of proof of residence (MELDEBESCHEINIGUNG) in Germany for Business Visa & Employment Visa Applications.
  • NON-EU National must also provide a copy of Residence Permit / Stay Permit (AUFENTHALTSGENEHMIGUNG) for any & all type of Visa Application.
If any of the above cannot be provided, then the applicant must fill out a referral form (PR Form).Click Here

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia