Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
Business Visa

A Business Visa (BV) is generally granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to establish an industrial/Business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture, or wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival if stay exceeds beyond 180 days. Business Visa is generally granted for a period of 1 year, but the duration will be considered on a case to case basis.


Documents Required:
  • Printout of the online application form duly signed.
  • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
  • Two recent photographs (See Specifications).
  • A letter from an Indian company on their official letter head, duly signed, clearly stating the purpose and duration for which visa is requested.
  • A letter from the company on whose behalf the applicant is travelling, precisely stating the purpose, duration and the financial obligations of the visit.
  • Fees (Visa fee, Consular surcharge, Service fee and any other applicable fee)
  • Additional Form filled in and signed. If the applicant is a foreign national he/she needs to have a residential proof (Meldebescheinigung)from the German government for more than 2 years. The process can take longer.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia