Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
Employment Visa

An employment visa (EV) is granted to a foreigner who wants to take up an employment in India. Employment visa will be granted only to highly skilled technicians who are not available in India.Employment visa is normally issued for one year and is extendable up to 5 years in India by the FRROs/ MHA. Employment visa will not be issued to foreign nationals other than Germans if their stay in Germany is less than 2 years. They will have to apply in their home country.

Documents Required:
  • Printout of the online application form duly signed.
  • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
  • Two recent photographs (See Specifications).
  • Copy of Employment Contract.
  • Letter of Undertaking by the Indian Company about the code of conduct of the employee.
  • Proof of registration of the company in India
  • Educational certificates qualifying for the job.
  • Fees (Visa fee, Consular surcharge, Service fee and any other applicable fee).

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia