Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
Entry Visa

An Entry visa (XV) is issued to foreign spouses of Indian nationals and to their dependents and to people of Indian origin holding foreign passports. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival in India if the stay is more than 180 days. An Entry Visa is also granted to certain other categories to be decided by the Embassy. The process can take longer.
Documents required:
  • Printout of the online application form duly signed
  • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages
  • Two recent photographs (See Specifications)
  • For mountaineering expedition, clearance from competent authorities in India
  • Invitation letter from the organisation/agency based in India and a letter from the concerned institute in Germany for persons going for voluntary work.
  • For students, letter from their institutions and letter of financial guarantee either from parents or Bank
  • Proof of registration of the organisation in India
  • Fees (Visa fee, Consular surcharge, Service fee and any other applicable fee)
  • Additional Form filled in and signed. If the applicant is a foreign national he/she needs to have a residential proof (Meldebescheinigung) from the German government for more than 1 years. The process can take longer.
  • Birth certificate and marriage certificate in case of dependent visa.
  • Applicants that own or plan to own a property in India need to submit a copy of permission by the Reserve Bank of India.

Note: Gratis visa will be issued to spouses (German) and dependents (German) of Indian Nationals. If the applicant is a Spouse, he/she should produce the marriage certificate and a copy of the India passport. If the applicant is a dependent, he/she should produce the birth certificate in addition to parents' marriage certificate and copy of their passports. This is applicable only to German nationals.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia