Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
Film Visa

A Film (F) Visa will be issued for the purpose of shooting of a feature film, reality TV Show and commercial TV serials. However, the application for such cases will be processed only after approval from the Indian Embassy Berlin or respective Consulate as per jurisdiction on case to case basis.

Film visa processing time may take longer depending upon the case.

Film Visa applicants need to submit the below forms along with the application form if the purpose of visit involves shooting of documentary films.'Please click' here to download forms.
Documents Required:
  • Printout of the online application form duly signed.
  • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
  • Two recent photographs (See Specifications).
  • Letter from the employer stating the purpose of travel.
  • Clearance from Information & Press Section of India, Berlin or concerned Consulates.
  • Fees (Visa fee, Consular surcharge, Service fee and any other applicable fee).
  • Additional Form filled in and signed. If the applicant is a foreign national he/she needs to have a residential proof (Meldebescheinigung) from the German government for more than 1 years. The process can take longer.


  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia