Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
Intern Visa

An Intern (‘I’ Visa) may be granted to a foreigner intending to pursue internship in Indian companies.

The Intern Visa will be granted immediately after completion of graduation/ post graduation but the gap between the completion of graduation/ post graduation and the commencement of the internship should not be more than one year.

In case the internship is in a Company, the foreign national being sponsored for internship should draw a minimum remuneration of Rs. 7.80 lakhs per annum.

Grant of visa to interns sponsored by AIESEC will also be governed by the above mentioned guidelines.

Documents Required:
  • Printout of the online application form duly signed.
  • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
  • Two recent photographs (See Specifications).
  • Invitation letter from the organisation/agency based in India sponsoring the foreign national for the internship programme and clearly indicating the period of internship.
  • A letter from the concerned institute in Germany.
  • In case the internship is in a Company, the foreign national being sponsored for internship should draw a minimum remuneration of Rs. 7.80 lakhs per annum.
  • For students, letter from their institutions and letter of financial guarantee either from parents or Bank.
  • Proof of registration of the organisation in India.
  • Fees (Visa fee, Consular surcharge, Service fee and any other applicable fee)
  • Additional Form filled in and signed. If the applicant is a foreign national he/she needs to have a residential proof (Meldebescheinigung) from the German government. The process can take longer.
  • Please also note grant of Intern visa for foreigners intending to pursue internship in NGO will be subject to prior clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs(Please apply for the visa well in advance , as the procedure can take time).


  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia