Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
Journalist Visa

A Journalist Visa (JV) is granted to professional journalists and photographers for a period of up to three months.

Those interested in making documentaries in India, may contact Indian Embassy Berlin or respective Consulates as per jurisdiction. 

Journalists, photographers and other media related persons are granted only Journalist visa irrespective of the purpose of visit.

Journalist visa processing time may take longer depending upon the case.

Journalist Visa applicants need to submit the below forms along with the application form if the purpose of visit involves shooting of documentary films. 'Please click' here to download forms.


Documents Required:
  • Printout of the online application form duly signed.
  • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
  • Two recent photographs (See Specifications).
  • Letter from the employer stating the purpose of travel.
  • An undertaking stating that the applicant will not do any media or media related work during his/her stay in India, in case the visit is for tourism.
  • Clearance from Information & Press Section of India, Berlin or concerned Consulates.
  • Fees (Visa fee, Consular surcharge, Service fee and any other applicable fee).
  • Additional Form filled in and signed. If the applicant is a foreign national he/she needs to have a residential proof (Meldebescheinigung) from the German government for more than 1 years. The process can take longer.
Additional Forms
  • Form for other than German Nationals - Click Here
  • Form for Nationals of Pakistani origin - Click Here

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia