Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
Other

  1. Pakistani Nationals and German/Foreign passport holders of Pakistani Origin:
    Visa will be issued to visit relatives in India and for Business purpose. Visa will be issued only after receiving necessary clearance/approval from the competent authority. The process can take 12 weeks or even longer. Hence applicants are advised to apply well in advance. No query will be entertained during process.
    Documents Required:
    • Printout of the online application form duly signed
    • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages
    • Two recent photographs (See Specifications)
    • An  invitation from relative (s) in India
    • Copy of Indian passport/Identity Card/Ration Card of the relative in India.
    • Business invitation and letter of undertaking from Indian company, if applied for a business visa
    •  Proof of registration of the Indian company, if applied for a business visa
    • Letter from the company where the applicant is employed, stating the purpose and duration of visit, if applied for a business visa.
    • Fees as mentioned in the Visa Fee Section

  2. Afghanistan nationals and German/Foreign passport holders of Afghan origin:
    A visa will be issued to visit their relatives in India and a Business Visa for business purpose. Visa will be issued only after receiving clearance/approval from the competent authority. The process can take 12 weeks or even longer. Hence applicants are advised to apply well in advance. No query will be entertained during process.
    Documents Required:
    • Printout of the online application form duly signed.
    • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages
    • Two recent photographs (See Specifications)
    • An invitation from relative(s) in India.
    • Copy of Indian passport/Identity Card/Ration Card of the relative in India
    • Business invitation and letter of undertaking from Indian company, if applied for a business visa
    •  Proof of registration of the Indian company, if applied for a business visa
    • Letter from the company where the applicant is employed, stating the purpose and duration of visit, if applied for a business visa
    • Fees as mentioned in the Visa Fee Section

  3. Chinese Nationals:
    A visa will be issued for the purpose of tourism, business and employment purposes.Visa will be issued only after clearance is received from the competent authority. The process can take 4 weeks or even longer. No query will be entertained during process.

    Processing time for applicants having Stateless Passport may take longer. Hence they are advised to apply for visa well in advance.
    Documents Required:
    • Printout of the online application form duly signed
    • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages
    • Two recent photographs (See Specifications)
    • Business invitation and letter of undertaking from Indian company, if applied for a business visa
    •  Proof of registration of the Indian company, if applied for a business visa
    • Letter from the company where the applicant is employed, stating the purpose and duration of visit, if applied for a business visa
    • Fees as mentioned in the Visa Fee section

Additional Forms
  • Form for other than German Nationals - Click Here
  • Form for Nationals of Pakistani origin - Click Here

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia