Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
Student Visa

A student visa (SV) is given to bonafide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. Visa is valid for the period of study as approved by the educational institutions in India or to a maximum period of five years. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival in India, if period of stay is more than 180 days.
Documents Required:
  • Printout of the online application form duly signed.
  • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
  • Two recent photographs (See Specifications).
  • Letter of admission from a recognized Indian educational institution stating the duration of course (proof of affiliation/recognition has to be submitted).
  • Documents showing financial support for the tuition fee and stay in India OR sponsorship declaration from parents with supporting documents.
  • Permission from Parents to study abroad for applicants below 18 years.
  • Fees (Visa fee, Consular surcharge, Service fee and any other applicable fee).
  • Additional Form filled in and signed. If the applicant is a foreign national he/she needs to have a residential proof (Meldebescheinigung) from the German government for more than 1 years. The process can take longer.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia