Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
Tourist Visa

All foreign nationals and German Citizens residing in Germany can apply for a Tourist Visa. A tourist visa is granted to a person who wants to visit India for a holiday. It can also be obtained if a person would like to visit a friend or a relative. The tourist visa is usually granted for 6 months and up to a period of 5 years.
Please note:
  • It is at the discretion of the Embassy of India in Berlin or Consulate General of India in Munich to grant you a visa which could be valid for less than six months
  • Tourist Visas are non-extendable and non-convertible
  • A gap of two months is mandatory between visits for nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistani origin and Stateless persons travelling to India on a tourist visa
The Embassy of India in Berlin or Consulate General of India in Munich requires certain essential documents for an applicant to apply for this type of visa. The list given below is not the final version and the Embassy of India in Berlin or the Consulate General of India in Munich may request additional documents or a personal interview.

Documents Required:
  • A completed Immigration, Visa and Foreigner’s Registration & Tracking (IVFRT) form which is available on the following link indianvisaonline.gov.in
    1. The form has to be filled in electronically and it cannot be handwritten.
    2. A Printout of the form has to be brought to the visa centre.
    3. The form has to be signed in two places: the top right corner below the photograph box and on the right hand bottom corner as indicated.
    4. The signature on the application form has to match the passport or the form will be rejected at the India Visa Centre.
  • The applicant's passport has to be valid for a period of 180 days and there have to be at least two pages that are blank at the time of submission.
  • Additional Form: If the applicant is not a German national and is a foreigner, then he/she has to submit a copy of residential proof (Meldebescheinigung) from the German government for more than 1 years and a copy of residence permit (in case of Non EU Nationals).If the applicant lives less than one year then an additional form has to be filled and signed .And the process can take longer.
  • Journalists: If an applicant is a journalist, then the applicant will be issued a Journalist visa even if the purpose of travel is tourism, holiday or meeting friends and relatives.
  • Birth certificate in case of minor applicant along with letter from the parents/guardian and copy of their passports.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia