Apply for
VISA to India

German Version
In
Germany

Need information on visas?
eVisa

Eligibility for E-Visa:
  • International travelers whose sole objective for visiting India is:
    • recreation
    • sight seeing
    • casual visit to visit friends and relatives
    • attending a short term yoga program
    • dical treatment including treatment under Indian systems of medicine
    • medical treatment including treatment under Indian systems of medicine
    • as attendant to e-Medical Visa holder
    • business purpose
    • attending a conference / seminar / workshop organized by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments or UT Administrations etc. & their subordinate / attached organizations & PSU's
  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • International travelers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his / her stay in India.
  • International travelers having Pakistan Passport or Pakistan origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission, as they are NOT ELIGIBLE for an E-Visa.
  • E-Visa is not available to Diplomatic / Official Passport Holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders.
  • E-Visa is not available to individuals endorsed on Parent's / Spouse's Passport; Each individual must have a separate passport.
  • E-Visa is not available to International Travel Document Holders.
Instructions and Information:
  • E-Visa Types:
    • E-Tourist Visa
    • E-Business Visa
    • E-Medical Visa
    • E-Medical Attendant Visa
    • E-Conference Visa
  • A foreigner (other than those applying for E-Conference Visa) will be permitted to club these categories. Foreigners applying for e-Conference visa will be permitted to club with E-Tourist visa only. Only 2 E-Medical Attendant visas will be granted against one E-Medical visa.
  • Applicants of the eligible countries / territories may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of choice of up to 120 days.
    • Example: If you are applying on 1st of January then applicant can select arrival date from 5th of January to 4th of May.
  • Recent front facing photograph with white background and photo page of Passport containing personal details like name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date etc are to be uploaded mandatory by the applicant. Additionally one more document depending upon the e-Visa type would also be required to be uploaded. The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded documents and photograph are not clear as per specification.
  • E-Visa fee is Country / Territory specific. Bank transaction charges of 2.5% will be charged additionally on applicable E-Visa fees. The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel otherwise application will not be processed. To know the fee applicable on your Country / Territory please “click here”.
  • E-Visa fee once submitted is non-refundable as the fee is for processing of the application and is not dependent on either Grant or Rejection of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).
  • Applicant should carry a copy of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) along with him / her at the time of travel. Please confirm that your ETA status is shown as 'GRANTED' prior to commencement of your journey.
  • Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatory captured at Immigration on the arrival in India.
  • The validity of E-Visa and amount of entries:
    • E-Tourist visa and E-Business Visa will be valid for up to 1 year.
    • E-Conference visa, the validity will be 30 days from the date of arrival in India.
    • Multiple entry is permitted on E-Tourist visa and E-Business visa. Triple entry will be permitted on e-Medical visa and e-Medical Attendant visa. Only single entry is permitted on e-Conference visa.
  • E-Visa is valid for entry through 28 designated Airports:
    • Ahmedabad, Amritsar
    • Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar
    • Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore
    • Delhi
    • Gaya, Goa, Guwahati
    • Hyderabad
    • Jaipur
    • Kolkata
    • Lucknow
    • Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai
    • Nagpur
    • Portblair, Pune
    • Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum
    • Varanasi, Vishakhapatnam
  • E-Visa is valid for entry through 5 designated Seaports:
    • Chennai, Cochin
    • Goa
    • Mangalore, Mumbai
  • E-Visa is valid for exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICP's)
  • E-Visa can be availed for maximum of three times in a calendar year i.e. between January to Decemb
  • E-Visa is non-extendable, non-convertible and not valid for visiting Protected / Restricted / Cantonment Areas. If you intend to visit Protected / Restricted / Cantonment areas, you would require prior permission from the Civil Authority please visit here.
  • Nationals of Yellow Fever affected countries or travelers arriving from these countries must carry YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION CARD at the time of arrival in India, otherwise they may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India. Please visit our Ministry Of Health & Family Welfare latest guidelines regarding yellow fever countries here.
  • E-Visa is available for nationals of following countries / territories:
    • A – Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan
    • B – Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi
    • C – Cambodia, Cameroon Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic
    • D – Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic
    • E – East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia
    • F – Fiji, Finland, France
    • G – Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana
    • H – Haiti, Honduras, Hungary
    • I – Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica
    • J – Japan, Jordan
    • K – Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kyrgyzstan
    • L – Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg
    • M – Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar
    • N – Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway
    • O – Oman
    • R – Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda
    • S – Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland
    • T – Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu
    • U – UAE, Uganda,Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan
    • V – Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam
    • Z – Zambia and Zimbabwe
Additional Document Requirements:
  • All documents uploaded by the applicant, including business cards, invitation letters etc must be clear to read and must be in English Language ONLY. Failing to comply with the above would result in rejection for the E-Visa.
  • The additional documents required for the E-Visa are:
    • E-Tourist Visa:
      • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Applicant Details
      • Scanned Digital Photograph
    • E-Business Visa:
      • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Applicant Details
      • Scanned Digital Photograph
      • Scanned copy of the Business Card
    • E-Business Visa visiting “To deliver lecture(s) under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN)”:
      • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Applicant Details
      • Scanned Digital Photograph
      • Scanned copy of the Invitation Letter of the host institute to the foreign faculty
      • Scanned copy of the sanction order under GIAN issued by the National Coordinating Institute viz. IIT Kharagpur
      • Copy of the synopsis of the courses to be taken up by the faculty
    • E-Medical Visa:
      • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Applicant Details
      • Scanned Digital Photograph
      • Scanned copy of the letter from the Hospital concerned in India on official Hospital Letterhead
    • E-Medical Attendant Visa:
      • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Applicant Details
      • Scanned Digital Photograph
    • E-Conference Visa:
      • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Applicant Details
      • Scanned Digital Photograph
      • Scanned copy of the Invitation Letter from the Organizer
      • Scanned copy of the Political clearance from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India
      • Scanned copy of the Event clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Government of India
  • The Digital Photograph to be uploaded along with the Visa Application should meet the following requirements:
    • Format – JPEG
    • File Size:
      • Minimum – 10 KB
      • Maximum – 1 MB
    • The height and the width of the Digital Photograph must be equal. The size of the Digital Photograph must be 360 x 360 pixel.
    • Digital Photograph should present full face, front view, eyes open and without spectacles.
    • Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin.
    • Background should be plain light colored or white background.
    • No shadows on the face or on the background.
    • Without borders.
  • The Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Applicant Details should meet the following requirements:
    • Format – PDF
    • File Size:
      • Minimum – 10 KB
      • Maximum – 300 KB
  • Any other supporting document for the visa application should meet the following requirements:
    • Format – PDF
    • File Size:
      • Minimum – 10 KB
      • Maximum – 300 KB

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia